WebsiteLogo

Two days of hard fought tennis saw Normandy triumph 14-10 against Jersey in the multi sport “Tournoi” held over the weekend.

In blustery conditions at St. Clement on Saturday Normandy took an 8-4 lead.  The boys halved their match but a late drop out weakened the girls and gave Normandy the edge that they held for the rest of the match.

At Caesarean on Sunday a re-organised and strengthened Jersey matched their visitors with every section of Sunday “half” of the match finishing level as 7 of the 12 matches went to a “shoot out”.

Dylan Buesnel and Jake Evans won all their matches for the Jersey boys whilst Antonija Sokic only dropped one of her doubles matches out of the four rubbers that she played.

Jersey v Normandy - Tournoi Tennis 2016

11a.m. to 5p.m. Saturday 17th September at St. Clement
10a.m. to 4p.m. Sunday 18th September at Caesarean

Referee - John Treleven (Jersey)

Jersey (Captain Ian Morgan)

Boys

1. Jake Evans 7.1 Sunday Only
2. Dylan Buesnel 7.1  
3. Tom Middleton 6.1  
4. Dan Knights 7.1  
5. Andrew Roxburgh 7.2 Saturday Only

Girls

1. Antonija Sokic 5.1  
2. Eleanor Johnson 8.1  
3. Katy Peggie 8.2  
4. Irene Bree 9.2 Saturday Only
5. Tania Hunt 10.1 Sunday Only

(original no. 2, Natasha Forrest withdrew, injured, the day before the match and was replaced by Bree on Saturday and Hunt on Sunday)

Normandy (Captain Christophe Jamots)

Boys

1. Louis Julien (St. Lo) 15.0
2. Anatole Lebon (Granville) 15.1
3. Charles Stierer (Granville) 15.1
4. Leo Vaimber (St. Paer) 15.1

Girls

1. Eva Bacheley (Manche) 0.5 (5/6)
2. Elsa Langeuin (Cherbourg) 15.0
3. Lisa Le Gurst (Assun) 15.1
4. Camille Normand (Isigny Le Buat) 15.2

Saturday results

Boys Singles (J2, N2)

1. Buesnel d. Louis 6-1 4-6 1-0(5)
2. Middleton d. Lebon 6-3 7-6(4)
3. Knights lost to Stierer 5-7 0-6
4. Roxburgh lost to Vaimber 3-6 5-7

Girls Singles (J1, N3)

1. Sokic d. Bacheley 6-7(4) 6-2 1-0(2)
2. Johnson lost to Langeuin 1-6 0-6
3. Peggie lost to Le Gurst 4-6 0-6
4. Bree lost to Normand 6-4 2-6 0-1(3)

Boys Doubles (J1, N1)

1. Buesnel & Middleton d. Julien & Lebon 6-0 6-4
2. Knights & Roxburgh lost to Stierer & Vaimber 1-6 5-7

Girls Doubles (J0, N2)

1. Johnson & Sokic lost to Bacheley & Langeuin 5-7 3-6
2. Bree & Peggie lost to Le Gurst & Normand 1-6 2-6

Saturday - Jersey 4, Normandy 8

Sunday results

Boys Singles (J2, N2)

1. Evans d. Julien 6-7(4) 6-0 1-0(9)
2. Buesnel d. Lebon 6-4 6-1
3. Middleton lost to Steirer 6-7(6) 6-4 0-1(5)
4. Knights lost to Vaimber 4-6 6-2 0-1(4)

Girls Singles (J2, N2)

1. Sokic d. Langeuin 3-6 6-0 1-0(4)
2. Johnson lost to Bacheley 0-6 1-6
3. Peggie d. Normand 6-2 6-0
4. Hunt lost to Le Gurst 2-6 6-4 0-1(7)

Boys Doubles (J1, N1)

1. Buesnel & Evans d. Julien & Lebon 6-2 6-7(4) 1-0(8)
2. Knights & Middleton lost to Stierer & Vambier 3-6 3-6

Girls Doubles (J1, N1)

1. Hunt & Sokic d. Bacheley & Langeuin 6-3 4-6 1-0(6)
2. Johnson & Peggie lost to Le Gurst & Normand 4-6 3-6

Sunday – Jersey 6, Normandy 6

Overall - Jersey 10, Normandy 14